Home2023-01-12T13:51:44-08:00

Community of Harbor Bay Isle Owners’ Association, Inc. (CHBIOA)

Located on what was once Bay Farm Island, the Community of Harbor Bay Isle Owners’ Association is a 917-acre planned community in the City of Alameda at the geographic center of the San Francisco Bay Area. Harbor Bay Isle includes a Master Community (consisting of 20 separate project associations), two salt water lagoons, a business park, spectacular views of San Francisco Bay, and extensive opportunities for recreation in a park-like environment…truly a beautiful place to live, work and play.

COVID-19 Updates

City of Alameda

Data Breach

The Gull’s Call

Meeting Calendar

Vacation Security Check

Contact Us

Area Map

Architectural Application

Paint Palettes

Vendor List

Email Consent

Temporary Parking

Automatic Payments

Members Only

Community Links

Community Alert: Flood Watch & High Wind Warning

City of Alameda sent this bulletin at 01/03/2023 05:52 PM PST

January 3, 2023

Plan ahead for heavy rains and strong winds starting early tomorrow morning. Call 510-337-8340 to report flooding and other needs. Call 911 for life/safety emergencies. Check alamedaca.gov/alerts for updates. Sign up for emergency text and email alerts at www.acgov.org/emergencysite.

Prepare: Heavy rains and strong winds may cause flooding and power outages. Charge devices and electric vehicles. Have non-perishable food, drinking water, and medications available. Plan ahead to make sure pets are cared for.

Sandbags: A limited supply of sandbags will be available on a first-come, first-served basis Wednesday morning in two locations: behind City Hall West on the 900 Block of W Midway between Saratoga and Lexington and the lower parking lot of Washington Park. Please pursue alternative resources if possible.

Road Closures: Harbor Bay Parkway remains closed in both directions due to flooding.

Power Outages: Call Alameda Municipal Power at 510-748-3900 to report an outage. Outage updates will be shared on social media.

Safety: Stay off roads when possible during heavy rains and strong winds. It is never safe to drive through flooded intersections. Don’t underestimate the depth of water.

Weather Forecast: A flood watch is in effect starting Wednesday, January 4, at 4am through Thursday, January 5, at 4pm. A high wind warning is in effect starting Wednesday, January 4, at 4am through Thursday, January 5, at 10am.

2023 Lagoon Lowering Dates

The Community of Harbor Bay Isle has coordinated with the City of Alameda to lower both lagoon systems on the following dates:

April 10 – 24, 2023 (Alternate Rain Dates – April 24 – 28, 2023)
October 2 – 6, 2023 (Alternate Rain Dates – October 16 – 20, 2023)

This is an opportunity for all homeowners to inspect their docks and curb walls for needed repairs and maintenance and complete any clean up along the lagoon edge.

Remember: An architectural application is required before repairs can be made. Applications for pylons in accordance with the approved design(s) can be processed through a “fast track” approval. For application assistance email: architecture@harborbay.org.

This schedule is subject to change in the event of inclement weather or if the ambient temperature should rise above 70 degrees Fahrenheit.

For questions please email maintenance@harborbay.org or call 510-865-3363 x350.

City of Alameda Meeting Agendas, Minutes & Videos

Latest Community News

2023 Lagoon Lowering Dates

January 5, 2023

lagoon_lowering2

The Community of Harbor Bay Isle has coordinated with the City of Alameda to lower both lagoon systems on the following dates:

April 10 – 14, 2023 (with alternate/rain dates of April 24 – 28)
October 2 – 6, 2023 (with alternate/rain dates of Oct 16 – 20)

This is an opportunity for all lagoon homeowners to inspect their docks and curb walls for any needed repair and […]

Beat 33 Meeting – 11/8 at 6pm

Attention Harbor Bay Isle Owners and Residents…
Get involved in creating a safe community for all!

Please join us for a public meeting concerning Beat 33!
Tuesday, November 8, 2022 at 6pm

Location: Green Space in front of Bay Farm Community Church, Temple Israel, and Peter Pan Montessori, and beside the Community Center

The Alameda Police Department will be holding quarterly public meetings to review crime in our neighborhood and get input from us […]

Ongoing work at Pump Station M

August 18, 2022

Beginning on Wednesday August 24, 2022, East Bay Municipal Utilities District (EBMUD) contractors will be performing work on Pump Station M, at 401 Packet Landing Rd. in Alameda. This work will likely result in a moderate amount of vibration in the immediate area as EBMUD will be installing piles and shoring for an excavation pit. The installation will take place during project work hours, 7 am to 3:30 pm for two (2) to […]

Go to Top